Panthers News · Track & Field Opens the Season Strong


In the season opening Parkview Invitational here at the Big Orange Jungle, Parkview ladies finished 2nd place winning 19 medals after clawing back and having a shot to win.

Parkview boys finished 1st place winning 35 medals scoring 255.5 points.

Outstanding performers for the ladies were:

JR Jaimie Chen 800m, 4x800m, 1600m

SO Haley Primm 4x800m, 1600m, 3200m

JR Carson Moore Triple Jump 1st, 4x100m, 100m Hurdles

SR Sydney Mitchell 4x100m, 300m Hurdles

JR Neriah Lee 4x100m, 200m, Long Jump

SO Emilee Easley Pole Vault

SR Lydia Harris 300m Hurdles

JR Abigail Pepple Shot Put 3rd

JR Kennedy Logan 4x100m

SO Abi Debebe 4x800m

SO Abby Hall 4x800m

Outstanding performers for the boys were:

SR Andrew Todd 1st 4x800m MEET RECORD, 2nd 1600m
SR Antonio Valenti 1st 4x800m MEET RECORD, 800m

JR Caden Hall 1st 4x800m MEET RECORD, 3rd 1600m
JR Martin Robles 1st 4x800m MEET RECORD, 1600m

SR Leon Christian 1st 100m, 200m, Triple Jump, 4x100m (ranked #1 in 7A in the 100m/200m)

SR Ronnie Hamrick 1st 4x100m, 100m, 2nd Long Jump

SR Cody Brown 2nd Shot Put, 2nd Discus

SR Jared Brown 2nd High Jump

SR Bryce Fleetwood 1st High Jump

SR Kwesi Tillman Shot Put

JR Greg Baker 2nd Triple Jump, 1st 4x100m Relay, 200m

JR Muhammad Jackson 2nd 200m, 1st 4x100m Relay

FR Kenneth Robbins, Jr. 2nd 4x100m Relay, 3rd 200m

JR Eric Pullum, Jr. 1st 400m, 2nd 4x400m (ranked #1 in 7A in the 400m)

SO David Garcia 800m

SO Jack Holcomb 3200m

SR Sulaiman Bah 2nd 110m Hurdles

SO Keonte Knight 3rd 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, High Jump

SR Seth Lindsey 2nd 300m Hurdles, 110m Hurdles

JR Will Mitchell 1st 4x100m Relay, 200m, 2nd 4x400m Relay

JR Michael Lewis 2nd 4x100m Relay

SR Khalil Carr 3rd Long Jump, 2nd 4x100m Relay, 2nd 4x400m Relay

JR Haven Maruyama Pole Vault

JR Faisal Mohammed 3rd 300m Hurdles, 3rd Triple Jump

The boys 4x100m Relay teams that competed this weekend are currently ranked #2 and #3 in 7A, and several other kids are top 10